COVID-19 Study Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice (Version 1.0 26 May 2021)

This notice is intended for potential participants in the MK4482-002 COVID-19 clinical trial. O4 Research are supporting patient recruitment on a COVID-19 clinical trial, sponsored by Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp (MSD). In the context of this collaboration, MSD, Merck Sharp & Dohme (UK) Limited, 120 Moorgate, London, EC2M 6UR, UK, is deemed the Data Controller and O4 Research the Data Processor. O4 Research will collect your personal data on our behalf as part of the enrolment in this COVID-19 clinical and we can only proceed if you provide this information. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to provide you with information on how O4 Research and MSD will process personal information in line with the relevant data protection laws.

What information will we collect:

  • Health and medical information in connection with a COVID-19 clinical trial such as your COVID-19 symptoms, diagnosis, medical history. Personal information such as your mobile phone number.
  • Biographical and demographic information such as your gender.

How will we use your information?

O4 Research and an NHS facility may contact you by telephone with regards to participation in a COVID-19 clinical trial. The information collected will be used to assess suitability for participation in a COVID-19 clinical trial. Your information will not be used for any other purpose now or in the future. MSD has mandated O4 Research for this recruitment but your personal data will not be communicated to MSD. No automated decision-making will be utilised in processing your information. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it at anytime.

With who will we share your data?

If you meet the initial requirements for inclusion in the COVID-19 clinical trial your information will be shared with NHS clinical trial teams.

How long will we keep your data?

Your personal information will not be retained after O4 Research provide it to the NHS clinical trial team.

Where will my data be stored?

Your personal data will remain within the United Kingdom. If we need to process your personal data outside the UK we will do so in accordance with our Binding Corporate Rules or an appropriate international transfers mechanism that could guarantee the same level of data protection.

How do we protect you data?

We have implemented appropriate security and compliance mechanisms to ensure your personal information is protected as required and your rights are respected.

What are my rights with regards to my data?

Subject to restriction in applicable law, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information, such as, a right of access, correction, restriction of use, and deletion.

If you withdrawn your consent to MSD processing your data, we will cease collecting and using your personal information; doing so will require us to exclude you from the trial. MSD may still be required to process certain personal information about you in order to meet our legal or regulatory obligations.

If you choose to exercise your data protection rights you can submit a request using the following link https://dsr.msd.com/DSR/United_Kingdom/English/ where you can request access, correct or delete your personal information. If you have questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us at the following email address: msdukdpo@msd.com, alternatively you also have the option of contacting the UK Information Commissioners Office.

Get in Touch

When you contact O4, you come in on the top floor, with early access to our senior management team.

Contact +